Join our mailing list!

Enter email below:








  Home > VIEW ALL PRODUCTS >

  Retinol in Squalane - Skin Biology 1 oz (0.09 lbs)

 

Our Price: (Members Only)


Availability: Usually Ships in 24 to 48 Hours
Product Code: SKB-84
Qty:

Description Label Info
 
For dry skin areas. The squalane acts as a penetrating agent to help retinol uptake.
 
Squalane is a major skin lipid that decreases with age. Retinol in Squalane is identical to Retinova-A. However, Retinova-A should not be confused with Retin-A (retinoic acid).
 
LipidsSqualane and Squalane are two very similar lipids and compose 15% of skin fats in the teenage years but decline to about 5% after age 50. This is a major factor in the skin becoming rough, dry, and vulnerable to damage.

Of the two compounds, Squalane from olive oil is more stable and preferred for skin use. When rubbed on skin, squalane acts to improve skin protection and moisturization. Squalane is absorbed deeply and quickly into the skin and does not leave an oily film. It is especially useful on dry scaly portions of the body as it helps to maintain your skin's natural moisture level and produces the appearance of softer, smoother skin.
 

* These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

This product also pertains to these categories:

VIEW ALL PRODUCTS
Cosmetics
Cosmetics > Skin Biology